PEOPLE v. HEARD, 83 Cal.App.5th 608 (2022)
[…] Two aspects of the statutory text suggest eligibility to petition for resentencing is limited to defendants sentenced to an explicitly designated term of life without parole.

First, the phrase “life without the possibility of parole” denotes a specific sentence and is used elsewhere in the Penal Code to specify that punishment as distinct from other punishments. For example, section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (Italics added.) Similarly, section 3051, subdivision (b), which makes the timing of youth offender parole hearings contingent on the offender’s longest term of imprisonment (§ 3051, subd.