ESPINOZA v. SUPERIOR COURT, 83 Cal.App.5th 761 (2022)
[…] In the event the drafting party does not pay the invoice within the 30 days, thus materially breaching the arbitration agreement under section 1281.97, subdivision (a)(1), the employee or consumer may “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction,” or “[c]ompel arbitration in which the drafting party shall pay reasonable attorney’s fees and costs related to the arbitration.” (§ 1281.97, subd. (b).)

Should the employee or consumer choose to proceed in court, “the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.” (§ 1281.97, subd. (d).) Section 1281.99, in turn, states that the court “shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party” in the form of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” (§ 1281.99, subd. (a).)

The court “may” impose additional specified sanctions “unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (§ 1281.99, subd. (b).) The additional sanctions include “[a]n evidence sanction . . . prohibiting the drafting party from conducting discovery in the civil action,” “[a] terminating sanction” either “striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of the drafting party,” or “rendering a judgment by default against the drafting party,” or “[a] contempt sanction.” (Id., subd. (b)(1)–(3).)