PEOPLE v. LOPEZ, 83 Cal.App.5th 698 (2022)
[…] (e)(1), (a)(1).) . . . If the motion is meritorious, ‘the court shall allow the moving party to withdraw the plea.’ (Id., subd. (e)(3).)” (Vivar, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 523.)

B. Federal immigration law

A person convicted of an “aggravated felony” is subject to mandatory deportation and permanent exclusion from the United States. (8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) [“Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable”]; 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) [“An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States”]; United States v. Palomar-Santiago (2021) ___U.S.___ [141 S.Ct. 1615, 1619, 209 L.Ed.2d 703, 707]; Moncrieffe v.