MOTION FOR DETERMINATION OF GOOD FAITH SETTLEMENT
[…] Additionally, based on the allegations in the FAC, Moving Parties are not the focus of Plaintiffs’ allegations. It appears that in regard to Moving Parties’ relationship with Plaintiffs, the settlement was entered into in good faith.

            However, Opposing Parties contest that good faith of the settlement. In their untimely filed opposition, Opposing Parties rely on allegations from their first amended cross-complaint.

            Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5, provides, in part: “The defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within 30 days after service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct”. Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), provides: “A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.”