MOTION FOR DETERMINATION OF GOOD FAITH SETTLEMENT
[…] It appears that in regard to Moving Parties’ relationship with Plaintiffs, the settlement was entered into in good faith.

            However, Opposing Parties contest that good faith of the settlement. In their untimely filed opposition, Opposing Parties rely on allegations from their first amended cross-complaint.

            Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5, provides, in part: “The defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within 30 days after service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct”. Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), provides: “A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.”

            Plaintiffs filed their FAC on April 3, 2023. Opposing Parties did not file their cross-complaint until July 10, 2023. Like the opposition to the current motion, Opposing Parties’ cross-complaint is untimely. Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (c), provides: “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” Opposing Parties do not represent they sought leave to file their untimely cross-complaint.

            Further, Opposing Parties do not meet their burden of contesting the good faith of the settlement in the present case.