The brief filed by Brooks was late-filed on 08/25/23, and there is no proof of service attached to the brief or concurrently filed. However, the Court will consider the brief.
Brooks cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 529(a), but cites to no authority showing that Code of Civil Procedure section 529(a), which applies to injunctions, applies to the circumstances here.
On the other hand, while Campbell argues that no injunction was issued, also citing to Code of Civil Procedure section 529(a), Campbell does not cite to authority showing that a stay of the UD Action is not tantamount to an injunction.
Section 529 provides that “[o]n granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. Within five days after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking. If the court determines that the applicant’s undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 529; emphasis added.)
Under Code Civ. Proc. § 529, if a preliminary injunction is granted the court “must” require an undertaking. Because the bond requirement is mandatory, a defendant’s failure to request a bond does not usually waive the requirement. (Abba Rubber Co. v.