Case Number: 23STCV27922 Hearing Date: April 14, 2025 Dept: 71
[…] (Alch v. Superior Court (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1424 [“Protective measures, safeguards and other alternatives may minimize the privacy intrusion.”].)
Accordingly, Property Entities are ordered to produce all records and documents responsive to the subpoenas within 20 days.
Sanctions
C.C.P. §2025.480(j) provides, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Plaintiff requests $17,603.50 in sanctions. In support of its $17,603.50 fee request, Plaintiff’s counsel claims 32.85 hours spent on the motion—3.10 hours by Romeo at $1,360/hour and 29.75 hours by Richard Kim (“Kim”) at $450/hour.