Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] The City contends the “severe or pervasive” threshold is a “high standard” requiring “extreme” conduct and a “hellish” workplace. As we recently held, the “severe or pervasive” requirement was formerly “ ‘quite a high bar for plaintiffs to clear.’ ” (Wawrzenski, supra, 106 Cal.App.5th at p. 693.) In 2019, however, the Legislature added section 12923, which reaffirms a “ ‘ “single incident of harassing conduct” ’ ” may constitute harassment “ ‘ “if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment.” ’ ” (Wawrzenski, at p. 693.) It also “ ‘clarified that a hostile work environment exists “when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim’s emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the