Filed 5/20/25
[…] We therefore conclude that, like the Debt Buyers Act, the PSLCRA authorizes recovery of statutory damages whether or not a claimant has suffered concrete harm and that Guracar has standing to bring his PSLCRA claims.

4. Rosenthal Act

Guracar also claims that cross-defendants violated the Rosenthal Act, and in particular Civil Code section 1788.17, by attempting to collect a debt they knew was time-barred, making false and misleading representations, and misrepresenting the character, amount, and status of a debt. Civil Code section 1788.17 incorporates portions of the FDCPA: It states that debt collectors “shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, . . . of Title 15 of the United States Code” and “shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k,” all of which are part of the FDCPA (Civil Code, § 1788.17.) We interpret this section to make statutory damages available for Rosenthal Act claims incorporating the FDCPA absent concrete harm.