In re the Marriage of A.M. and R.Y.
[…] Section 6300, subdivision (a) provides that an order under the DVPA “may be issued” upon “reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (Italics added.) Section 6320, subdivision (a) similarly states that the court “may issue an ex parte order” enjoining contact with the other party. (Italics added.) “Ordinarily, when a statute provides a court ‘may’ do something, the statute is permissive, not mandatory, and grants the court a discretionary authority.” (Renda v. Nevarez (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1231, 1237.) Section 6301, subdivision (d) further states that “[t]he court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.” Thus, we conclude that a trial court does have discretion to deny a DVTRO based on the totality of circumstances even if the petitioner has made a facially sufficient showing of abuse within the meaning of the DVPA.