In re the Marriage of A.M. and R.Y.
[…] For several reasons, we do not agree with this conclusion, although we ultimately reach a similar result by a different route. First, the court may not “defer” a ruling on a request for DVTRO until the evidentiary hearing because the statute explicitly states that a DVTRO must be issued or denied on the same day it is filed or the next court day. (§ 6326.) A deferral of the ruling would have the same effect as a denial: there would be no temporary restraining order in place pending the noticed hearing. But the DVPA requires the court to state reasons for denying a DVTRO. (§ 6320.5, subd. (a) [“An order denying a petition for an ex parte order pursuant to Section 6320 shall include the reasons for denying the petition.”].) If the court were merely to defer a ruling on the DVTRO until the noticed hearing on the permanent DVRO, it would effectively be denying the DVTRO without giving the required statement of reasons.