Plaintiff and Appellant, v. PROGRESSIVE CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] (Italics added; see also 42 C.F.R. § 447.20(a).)” (Olszewski, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 812, first and second italics added, fns. omitted.)
To comply with federal requirements, California law has imposed certain limitations on provider reimbursement. (See Olszewski, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 813.) Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 14019.3, subdivision (d), “payment received from the state in accordance with Medi-Cal fee structures shall constitute payment in full, except that a provider, after making a full refund to the department of any Medi-Cal payments received for services, may recover all provider fees to the extent that any other contractual entitlement, including, but not limited to, a private group or indemnification insurance program, is obligated to pay the charges for the care provided a beneficiary.”
However, “[u]pon presentation of the Medi-Cal card or other proof of eligibility, a provider shall submit a Medi-Cal claim for reimbursement, subject to the rules and regulations of the Medi-Cal program.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 14019.3, subd. (c).)