Plaintiff and Appellant, v. PROGRESSIVE CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] Dameron’s reliance on various statutes and guidelines governing how Medi-Cal is supposed to manage its obligation as a payor of last resort do not help Dameron. For example, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.795 discusses Medi-Cal’s obligation to work with carriers—including carriers of UM insurance—to identify instances in which “Medi-Cal benefits were provided to a beneficiary because of an injury for which another person is liable, or for which a carrier is liable in accordance with the provisions of any policy of insurance.” (Italics added, See also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.70, subd. (a).) Section 433.139, subdivision (b)(1), of title 42 of the Federal Code of Regulations identifies the obligation of a Medicaid agency if it, “has established the probable existence of third party liability at the time the claim is filed, [to] reject the claim and return it to the provider for a determination of the amount of liability. The establishment of third party liability takes place when the agency receives confirmation from the provider or a third party resource indicating the extent of third party liability.” Notably, both provisions speak to what a state agency must do (1) to identify possibly liable third parties once a claim has been filed; and (2) to seek to have the third party pay for the care.