Plaintiff and Appellant, v. PROGRESSIVE CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] Dameron’s reliance on various statutes and guidelines governing how Medi-Cal is supposed to manage its obligation as a payor of last resort do not help Dameron. For example, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.795 discusses Medi-Cal’s obligation to work with carriers—including carriers of UM insurance—to identify instances in which “Medi-Cal benefits were provided to a beneficiary because of an injury for which another person is liable, or for which a carrier is liable in accordance with the provisions of any policy of insurance.” (Italics added, See also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.70, subd. (a).)