Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GREGORY WILSON, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (Italics added.) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) provides, “A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”
In the trial court defense counsel filed a sentencing memorandum in which she stated, “[Appellant] was a youth at the time of [the] offense [citation] and he also had suffered
sexual abuse at the hands of [B.W.] for several years.”