Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GREGORY WILSON, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] (See People v. Guyton (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 499, 507 . . . [human trafficking conviction affirmed where, inter alia, the defendant isolated the victim, constantly monitored her, made her work when she was exhausted, and made her financially dependent on him].)” (People v. Oliver (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 1084, 1099-1100.)
Appellant claims “there was no evidence appellant inflicted great bodily injury on [B.W.] in the commission of trafficking her.” Section 236.4, subdivision (b) provides, “Any person who inflicts great bodily injury on a victim in the commission . . . of a violation of Section 236.1 shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 5, 7, or 10 years.”
Substantial evidence supports the jury’s finding that appellant inflicted great bodily injury upon B.W. in the commission of trafficking her.