CITIZENS FOR A BETTER EUREKA v. CITY OF EUREKA, Cal. App. No. A170214 (May 14, 2025)
[…] (§ 21167.6.5, subd. (a).)

    Sections 21108 and 21152 concern agency approval or determination to carry out a CEQA project (or a project found to be exempt from CEQA) and the associated requirements to provide notices of determination or exemption related to those projects. (§§ 21108, 21152.) Section 21065, as previously noted, defines a CEQA project; it includes an activity undertaken by a person that is supported through contracts with a public agency, or an activity involving “the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use” by an agency. (§ 21065, subds. (b), (c).) ?

  6. The Tribe raised the statute of limitations issue to the trial court for the first time in its reply to CBE’s opposition to the motion to dismiss.