CITIZENS FOR A BETTER EUREKA v. CITY OF EUREKA, Cal. App. No. A170214 (May 14, 2025)
[…] (Save Berkeley, supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 716, quoting Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Assem. Bill 320, as amended June 14, 2011, p. 1.) According to an Assembly Floor Analysis, the bill was specifically designed to ensure that all necessary parties are properly joined so that a plaintiff’s case may be fully adjudicated in one proceeding. (Assem. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Assem. Bill 320, as introduced April 12, 2011, p. 2.)

As relevant here, section 21167.6.5 provides that, for an action or proceeding brought under section 21167, 21168, or 21168.5—like CBE’s petition—“[t]he petitioner or plaintiff shall name, as a real party in interest, the person or persons identified by the public agency in its notice [of exemption] . . . or, if no notice is filed, the person or persons” who undertake a project supported through contracts with a public agency or who are issued a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by an agency in relation to a CEQA project.[5] (§ 21167.6.5, subd. (a); see §§ 21065, subds. (b), (c), 21108, subd. (b), 21152, subd.