Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RONALD DESHUNN LEWIS, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] Code, § 6600 et seq.).[5] Defendant argues that courts have construed these statutes “to require an evidentiary hearing.” With regard to section 1203.2, defendant adds that such a construction satisfied principles of due process. This argument lacks merit.
If the Legislature intended for procedures in the supervision revocation or SVPA context to apply to section 1370(a)(2)(B), it knows how to say so. (See, e.g., § 1026, subd. (c) [providing that the court, at a hearing in determining the propriety of a transfer of a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity (NGI) between the Department and a public or private treatment facility, “shall use the same procedures and standards of proof as used in conducting probation revocation hearings pursuant to Section 1203.2.”].) It did not use similar language in 1370(a)(2)(B).
To the extent defendant attempts to invoke the rule of statutory interpretation that courts should construe statutes to avoid constitutional infirmities, such rule is inapplicable. (See Gilbert v.