Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RONALD DESHUNN LEWIS, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] (b)(1), (b)(2)(A).) ?
- Section 1203.2, subdivision (b)(1) provides in relevant part: “The court in the county in which the person is supervised has jurisdiction to hear the motion or petition [to revoke probation] . . . . After the receipt of a written report from the probation or parole officer, the court shall read and consider the report and either its motion or the petition and may modify, revoke, or terminate the supervision of the supervised person upon the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) if the interests of justice so require.” (Italics added.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 6602, subdivision (a) provides that at a probable cause hearing the court “shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (Italics added.) ?
- That administrative procedure permitted a state agency to utilize a “ ‘team’ ” consisting of a physician and a disability evaluator to review a social security aid recipient’s mental or physical impairment.