Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RONALD DESHUNN LEWIS, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] - Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. ?
- This case involves material from a sealed record. In accordance with California Rules of Court, rule 8.46(f)(1) and (2), we have concurrently filed public (redacted) and sealed (unredacted) versions of this opinion. We hereby order the unredacted version of this opinion sealed. ?
- We previously granted defendant’s motion to augment the record to include the trial court’s “Order Denying Request for Evidentiary Hearing” in People v. Mondrell Butler (Super. Ct. Contra Costa County, 2023, No. 04-22-01131). ?
- Section 1369 sets for the procedures for determining a defendant’s mental competence and in subdivision (b) states in relevant part: “A licensed psychologist or psychiatrist shall evaluate the defendant and submit a written report to the court. The report shall include the opinion of the expert regarding all of the following matters[,]” including “whether treatment with antipsychotic medication . . . is appropriate for the defendant.” (§ 1369, subds. (b)(1), (b)(2)(A).) ?