Filed 6/12/25
[…] - Section II.A.3 below summarizes trial counsel’s claims under the RJA during jury selection. Counsel’s assertion of the RJA as part of the Romero motion challenged the imposition of a five-year enhancement for a prior serious felony conviction under section 745, subdivision (a)(4). That subdivision addresses racial disparities in the imposition of sentences. ?
- Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668 (Stickland). ?
- Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79; People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258. ?
- In 2020, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 3070, adding Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 effective January 1, 2021. (Stats. 2020, ch. 318, § 2.) That code section prohibits parties from using “a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (a).) ?
- In Wagstaff’s second supplemental opening brief, filed after the Attorney General filed his respondent’s brief, Wagstaff asserted for the first time that the prosecutor’s statements violated the RJA. We do not treat this assertion as an independent claim on appeal; rather, we consider this assertion to be part of Wagstaff’s argument that the trial court violated the RJA.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7, subdivision (d)(3)(A)(i), the trial court may consider whether “[t]he objecting party is a member of the same perceived cognizable group as the challenged juror” in determining whether to sustain the objection. Wagstaff does not raise a claim on appeal that the court erred by overruling his objection under that code section. ?