Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EL SEGUNDO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] (Hernandez, supra, 37 Cal.App.5th at p. 286.)
New issues raised on reply
In its reply brief, the District raises several new arguments that it did not raise in its opening brief. We briefly address why we reject these arguments.
First, the District argues E.I. was prohibited from relying on the District’s and the Middle School’s anti-bullying policies to show the Middle School employees negligently failed to protect her from other students’ bullying. To support this argument, the District quotes the following portion of Evidence Code section 669.1: “A rule, policy, manual, or guideline of state or local government setting forth standards of conduct or guidelines for its employees in the conduct of their public employment shall not be considered a statute, ordinance, or regulation of that public entity within the meaning of Section 669, unless the rule, manual, policy, or guideline has been formally adopted as a statute, as an ordinance of a local governmental entity in this state empowered to adopt ordinances, or as a regulation by an agency of the state pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act . . . .” Relying on this language, the District argues that E.I. improperly relied on the District’s and the Middle School’s anti-bullying policies to establish the “standards of conduct of school district employees.”
The District has waived this argument by failing to raise it in their opening brief. (City of Palo Alto v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 1271, 1318 (City of Palo Alto) [reviewing courts generally will not consider arguments raised for the first time on reply when those arguments could have been raised in the opening brief].) In any event, the argument lacks merit.
The District ignores the final sentence of Evidence Code section 669.1, which states, “[t]his section affects only the presumption set forth in Section 669, and is not otherwise intended to affect the admissibility or inadmissibility of the rule, policy, manual, or guideline under other provisions of law.” (Evid. Code, § 669.1.) As our Supreme Court has explained, a public agency’s employee policies or manuals cannot, on their own, create the applicable standard of care, but they may be considered by the trier of fact in determining whether a public employee was negligent in a particular case.