In re MARK A. ROGOWSKI
[…] - Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(3), provides: “The board shall schedule the next hearing, after considering the views and interests of the victim, as follows: [¶] (A) Fifteen years after any hearing at which parole is denied, unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the decision denying parole are such that consideration of the public and victim’s safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the inmate than 10 additional years. [¶] (B) Ten years after any hearing at which parole is denied, unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the decision denying parole are such that consideration of the public and victim’s safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the inmate than seven additional years. [¶] (C) Three years, five years, or seven years after any hearing at which parole is denied, because the criteria relevant to the decision denying parole are such that consideration of the public and victim’s safety requires a more lengthy period of incarceration for the inmate, but does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the inmate than seven additional years.” (See § 3041.5, subd. (b)(3)(B).)
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. ?
- “A CDC 115 is issued to a prisoner when alleged misconduct is believed to be a violation of law and not minor in nature.” (In re Johnson (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 290, 294, citing Cal.