In re MARK A. ROGOWSKI
[…] Rogowski claimed, “I don’t think I would have done that [i.e., assaulted Bergsten] had I not been drinking, particularly the synergy between alcohol and codeine.”
In the case of each of these glaring inconsistencies, the Governor could reasonably infer the statements that were less favorable to Rogowski’s interests were closer to the truth. (See Evid. Code, § 1230 [a statement against a declarant’s interest is considered reliable when “so far contrary” to the declarant’s interests “that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true”].) The Governor could further infer the more favorable statements were offered by Rogowski in order to minimize his culpability, which “is probative of current dangerousness.”