RHONNA TINDALL et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] A “`dangerous condition'” is “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (§ 830, subd. (a).)
Section 831 articulates “the so-called weather immunity defense.” (Allyson v. Department of Transportation (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1304, 1306 (Allyson).) It provides, in relevant part: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions as such. Nothing in this section exonerates a public entity or public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by such effect if it would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not be anticipated by, a person exercising due care.” (§ 831, italics added.)
C. Selected Statutes Defining the Word “Street”
Vehicle Code section 590[3] defines “street” as a “way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.”