RHONNA TINDALL et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] BOULWARE EURIE, J.
Rhonna Tindall was walking in a parking lot owned by the County of Nevada (County) when she slipped on a layer of ice and injured her knee. Tindall sued for damages, alleging the icy parking lot was a dangerous condition of public property within the meaning of Government Code[1] sections 830 and 835. The trial court granted the County’s motion for summary judgment, ruling it was entitled to the “weather immunity” articulated in section 831, which provides in part that a public entity is not liable for “an injury caused by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions as such.” (§ 831.)