RHONNA TINDALL et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] The plaintiff sued the state, and a jury determined the state was 60 percent responsible for the accident. (Id. at pp. 840-841.)
The appellate court rejected the state’s contention that section 831 weather immunity applied for “three independent reasons.” (Erfurt, supra, 141 Cal.App.3d at p. 845.) First, there was sufficient testimony in the case that “given the nature of the incline on which plaintiff was driving, the blinding sun could not be anticipated, nor was reasonably apparent.” (Ibid.) That implicated the second sentence of section 831: “Nothing in this section exonerates a public entity or public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by such effect if it would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not be anticipated by, a person exercising due care.” Second, the dangerous condition in the case “was not merely the effect of blinding sunlight on a public highway, but the effect of blinding sunlight combined with improper” design of the highway.