TSZ KEUNG WONG, et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents,
[…] (See Soukup v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif (2006) 39 Cal.4th 260, 279 (Soukup).) This is called a SLAPPback. (See § 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) The SLAPP-filer, in turn, sometimes tries to turn the tables by filing their own motion to strike under the anti-SLAPP statute, as Dong did here. However, in that situation, the Legislature has foreclosed an interlocutory appeal from the trial court’s ruling. (See § 425.18, subd. (c).) Appellate review may only be obtained through a peremptory writ petition filed within 20 days of service of the denial order. (§ 425.18, subd. (g); see Soukup, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 282; Arent Fox, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 1071.)
Section 425.18 explains that SLAPPbacks are treated differently because “a SLAPPback is consistent with the Legislature’s intent to protect the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of free speech and petition by its deterrent effect on SLAPP . . . litigation and by its restoration of public confidence in participatory democracy.” (§ 425.18, subd. (a); see alsoSoukup, supra, 39 Cal.4th at pp. 281-282.) Accordingly, section 425.18 “stack[s] the procedural deck in favor of the SLAPPback plaintiff confronted with a special motion to strike.” (Soukup, at p. 282.) The Legislature adopted an expedited writ process, rather than an interlocutory appeal, to limit the delay and expense the plaintiff might otherwise incur while the case is on appeal. (Ibid.)
Whether we have jurisdiction over Dong’s appeal thus turns on whether the Wongs’ malicious prosecution does, in fact, meet the criteria of a SLAPPback. Section 425.18, subdivision (b)(1), defines a SLAPPback as “any cause of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.” ( See Hutton v. Hafif (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 527, 538-539.)