TSZ KEUNG WONG, et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents,
[…] In sum, Dong has no right to an interlocutory appeal from the denial of his anti-SLAPP motion. He was required to file a writ petition within 20 days of being served with notice of the trial court’s order, which he did not do. (See § 425.18, subd. (g); Arent Fox, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 1071.) We lack jurisdiction over this part of the appeal.
B.
Separate from his challenge to the denial of his anti-SLAPP motion, Dong contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion pursuant to Civil Code section 1714.10.[2] We disagree.
Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a), establishes a pre-filing requirement for a “cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client.” (See Cortese, supra, 26 Cal.App.5th at p. 453.) Before filing such a claim, the party must establish a reasonable probability of prevailing and obtain a court order allowing the claim. (Civ. Code, § 1714.10, subd.