TSZ KEUNG WONG, et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents,
[…] Finally, we reject Dong’s argument that, even if the action would otherwise qualify as a SLAPPback, this case is not a SLAPPback because two of the defendants (Zou and Vincit Law) were not parties to the earlier litigation (although they were Dong’s counsel in that case). The Legislature defined a SLAPPback action without reference to the parties in the earlier action. (Arent Fox, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 1072, fn.11; see § 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) Instead, section 425.18, subdivision (b)(1), broadly defines a SLAPPback to include “any cause of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.” (Italics added.)
In sum, Dong has no right to an interlocutory appeal from the denial of his anti-SLAPP motion. He was required to file a writ petition within 20 days of being served with notice of the trial court’s order, which he did not do. (See § 425.18, subd.