Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MARK RICHARD WALTS, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] (Ibid.) We agree with Delarosarauda and the dissenting justice in Clayburg on this point. For these reasons, we conclude that Clayburg has no application to this case.
In sum, Tina, W.W., and M.W. were not “victims” of the section 288.5 offense for which defendant was convicted and could not be included as protected parties under a section 136.2(i)(1) protective order. The trial court’s inclusion of these individuals as protected parties was thus erroneous.
III. Order for HIV Testing
In relevant part, section 1202.1 provides that if a defendant commits certain enumerated offenses, including the continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of section 288.5, the trial court must order the defendant to submit to an HIV test if the court “finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(5)(A).) Here, the parties agree that the trial court erred in ordering defendant to submit to an HIV test because there was insufficient evidence that a bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV was transferred from defendant to T.W.