In re THOMAS FLOYD BRISSETTE
[…] Discussion

The parties disagree whether section 1172.2 and section 1170.1(c) can be harmonized. To resolve this dispute, we first examine and interpret the two statutes separately. Once we have determined the meaning and requirements of the two statutes, we then interpret the statutes together. Through this process, we conclude that the two statutes are reconcilable.

Operation of Section 1172.2

Section 1172.2 Framework

California law authorizes the compassionate release of prisoners through section 1172.2.[3] (People v. Lewis (2024) 101 Cal.App.5th 401, 403.) Pursuant to section 1172.2, if the statewide chief medical executive after appropriate consultation determines that an incarcerated person meets two statutorily established medical criteria[4], the CDCR “shall recommend to the court that the incarcerated person’s sentence be recalled.” (§ 1172.2, subds. (a), (b); People v. Multani (2024) 106 Cal.App.5th 1334, 1342 (Multani).) Within 10 days of receipt of a recommendation for compassionate release by CDCR, “the court shall hold a hearing to consider whether the incarcerated person’s sentence should be recalled.” (§ 1172.2, subd. (c).) “If possible, the matter shall be heard before the same judge of the court who sentenced the incarcerated person.” (§ 1172.2(i).) If the trial court finds that the incarcerated person does in fact meet either of the two medical criteria, then a presumption in favor of recall and resentencing arises. (§ 1172.2, subd. (b) (hereafter 1172.2(b)); Multani, supra, at p. 1342; Lewis, supra, at p. 408.) The presumption “may only be overcome” if the trial court finds, “based on the incarcerated person’s current physical and mental condition,” that the incarcerated person would pose “an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety” if the sentence is recalled. (§ 1172.2(b); Multani, supra, at p. 1343; Lewis, supra, at pp. 408–409.) An “unreasonable risk of danger” is defined through incorporation of section 1170.18 (§ 1172.2(b)), to mean an unreasonable risk that the incarcerated person will commit a new “super strike,” which is any violent felony listed under section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv). (Multani, supra, at p. 1343; §§ 1172.2(b), 1170.18.) “If the court grants the recall and resentencing application, the incarcerated person shall be released by the department within 48 hours of receipt of the court’s order, unless a longer time period is agreed to by the incarcerated person. At the time of release, the warden … shall ensure that the incarcerated person has … a discharge medical summary, full medical records, state identification, parole or postrelease community supervision medications, and all [of their] property …. After discharge, any additional records shall be sent to the incarcerated person’s forwarding address.” (§ 1172.2(l).)

Section 1172.2 Mandates a Single Court Determine a Compassionate Release Petition

The parties dispute whether section 1172.2 mandates a single court or multiple courts determine a compassionate release petition. We conclude that section 1172.2 mandates a single court.