Filed 7/22/25
[…] In December 2023, the court conducted a bench trial on tenants’ claims and on landlords’ cross-claims for breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. The court ruled in tenants’ favor on their retaliatory eviction claim, awarding them $4,226.35 in compensatory damages and $2,000 in punitive damages. It also ruled in tenants’ favor on most of their other claims and on landlords’ cross-claims, which resulted in a total judgment of $23,890.38 against landlords.

Shortly after judgment was entered, tenants filed a motion under section 1942.5 to recover roughly $152,000 in attorney’s fees. Subdivision (i) of the statute provides, “In any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the initiation of the action.” The retaliatory eviction claim as alleged in tenants’ original complaint included a request for attorney’s fees under this statute.

Tenants’ fee motion sought to recover for work performed by two attorneys.