Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. CENTRALIA LIMITED INVESTORS et al.; Defendants and Appellants; AXOS BANK, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] The notice is sufficient if it identifies the particular judgment or order being appealed.” The notice clearly identifies the order appointing the receiver as an order being appealed.
We therefore conclude that the appeal of the order appointing the receiver was timely filed and the notice of appeal adequately identified the order being appealed.
IV. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Appointing a Receiver
Standard of review and applicable legal principles
As discussed, Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(1), provides for the appointment of a receiver “[i]n an action . . . between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff . . . where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.”
“ ‘ “The receiver is but the hand of the court, to aid it in preserving and managing the property involved in the suit for the benefit of those to whom it may ultimately be determined to belong.” [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (People v.