Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. CENTRALIA LIMITED INVESTORS et al.; Defendants and Appellants; AXOS BANK, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] Although respondents eventually abandoned their alternative request for a buyout, they at no point dismissed their cause of action for dissolution.
As required by section 15908.02, subdivision (c), Proland “elect[ed] to purchase the partnership interests owned by the moving parties,” the parties evidently “are unable to agree with the moving parties upon the fair market value of the partnership interests,” and Proland offered to post a bond. Thus, the conditions of the statute were satisfied.
Respondents do not dispute this point.