Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. CENTRALIA LIMITED INVESTORS et al.; Defendants and Appellants; AXOS BANK, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] “[A] moot case is one in which there may have been an actual or ripe controversy at the outset, but due to intervening events, the case has lost that essential character and, thus, no longer presents a viable context in which the court can grant effectual relief to resolve the matter.” (Association of Irritated Residents v. Department of Conservation (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 1202, 1222.)
The trial court appointed a receiver “to ensure that Centralia Limited’s interest in Centralia Apartments is properly protected.” The court cited Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(1) and (9), in support of the order. Subdivision (b)(1) provides for the appointment of a receiver “[i]n an action . . . between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff . . . where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.” Subdivision (b)(9), the catchall provision, applies “[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” Because courts have rejected attempts to invoke the catchall provision in cases in which one of the specific subsections applies (Marsch v.