Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. CENTRALIA LIMITED INVESTORS et al.; Defendants and Appellants; AXOS BANK, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] - A 2005 amendment to the Centralia Apartments partnership agreement purported to replace Shelter Financial with Hollingshead as general partner. As counsel for appellants observed in a declaration below, the 2005 amendment conflicts with the 1998 amendments in several respects. ?
- Because respondents share the same last name, we will refer to Michael by his first name. ?
- In February 2022, other limited partners in Centralia Limited filed a cross-complaint against appellants. They ultimately settled their action. ?
- Section 15908.02, subdivision (d), provides that “[a]ny member aggrieved by the action of the court may appeal therefrom,” and thus “expressly confers a statutory right to appeal from an action of the court on a request for buyout of interests by partners who seek judicial dissolution of a partnership.” (Panakosta Partners, LP v. Hammer Lane Management, LLC (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 612, 625 (Panakosta).)