Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. CENTRALIA LIMITED INVESTORS et al.; Defendants and Appellants; AXOS BANK, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] [Citations.]” [Citation.] “If the meaning of the statute remains unclear after examination of both the statute’s plain language and its legislative history, then we proceed cautiously to . . . apply ‘reason, practicality, and common sense to the language at hand.’ [Citation.]” [Citation.] With the consequences that will flow from our interpretation in mind, we must give the words of the statute a workable and reasonable interpretation. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
Subdivision (a) of section 15908.02 provides that, “[o]n application by a partner, a court of competent jurisdiction may order dissolution of a limited partnership if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement.” (§ 15908.02, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any suit for judicial dissolution, the other partners may avoid the dissolution of the limited partnership by purchasing for cash the partnership interests owned by the partners so initiating the proceeding (the ‘moving parties’) at their fair market value.” (§ 15908.02, subd. (b).)
Subdivision (c) states: “If the purchasing parties (1) elect to purchase the partnership interests owned by the moving parties, (2) are unable to agree with the moving parties upon the fair market value of the partnership interests, and (3) give bond with sufficient security to pay the estimated reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, of the moving parties if the expenses are recoverable under subdivision (d), the court, upon application of the purchasing parties, either in the pending action or in a proceeding initiated in the superior court of the proper county by the purchasing parties, shall stay the winding up and dissolution proceeding and shall proceed to ascertain and fix the fair market value of the partnership interests owned by the moving parties.” (§ 15908.02, subd. (c).)
The trial court erred in concluding that section 15908.02 is discretionary
Appellants contend the plain language of section 15908.02 establishes that the buyout procedure is mandatory. Subdivision (c) provides that, if the conditions set forth are satisfied, the court “shall stay the winding up and dissolution proceeding and shall proceed to ascertain and fix the fair market value of the partnership interests owned by the moving parties.” (§ 15908.02, subd. (c), italics added.) “[T]he usual rule with California codes is that ‘shall’ is mandatory . . . .” (Walt Rankin & Associates, Inc. v. City of Murrieta (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 605, 614.) Nothing in the text of section 15908.02 suggests that its use of “shall” is permissive.