Filed 6/27/25; Certified for Publication 7/23/25 (order attached)
[…] (Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Gillespie (1990) 50 Cal.3d 82, 102 (Gillespie).) The commissioner must have the same or greater authority over an insurer who is placed in conservatorship for attempting to extinguish its certificate through a merger and departure without the commissioner’s approval. (See § 701 [an insurer’s certificate of authority “shall expire with the expiration or termination of a corporate existence of the holder thereof”].)

    1. Statutory basis