Filed 6/27/25; Certified for Publication 7/23/25 (order attached)
[…] Section 1215.12, meanwhile, applies to a broader group than just insurers, but allows for conservatorships in narrower circumstances. Section 1215.12 allows the commissioner to place an insurer in a conservatorship when it appears to the commissioner that “any person” has violated section 1215.2 or other statutes in a way that impairs the financial condition of an insurer that threatens insolvency or makes the insurer’s further operation hazardous. Section 1215.2, subdivision (a), among other things, prohibits a “person” from making a tender offer or requesting or inviting tenders for securities of an insurer or a “person” controlling an insurer, or from “enter[ing] into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer” unless, when the offer, request, or agreement is made, the required information has been filed with the commissioner. Section 1215.2 further provides that such “purchases, exchanges, mergers, or other acquisitions of control” may not be made without the commissioner’s approval. (Id., subd. (d).)