Filed 6/27/25; Certified for Publication 7/23/25 (order attached)
[…] (Id., subd. (d).) The Legislature enacted section 1011 in 1935, and the wording of these triggering conditions for a conservatorship remains substantively unchanged since then. (Stats. 1935, ch. 145, § 1011, p. 540.)

In 1969, the Legislature added article 4.7 to division 1, part 2, chapter 2 of the Insurance Code and titled it the “Insurance Holding Company System Regulatory Act.” (Stats. 1969, ch. 1275, § 1, pp. 2487–2488.) As relevant here, section 1215.2, subdivision (a) states, “A person shall not make a tender offer for, or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into an agreement to exchange securities for or acquire in the open market, any voting security, or any security convertible into a voting security, of a domestic insurer or of any other person controlling a domestic insurer, if the other person is not substantially engaged either directly or through its affiliates in any businesses other than that of insurance, if, as a result of the consummation thereof, the person would, directly or indirectly, acquire control of the insurer, and a person shall not enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer, unless, at the time copies of the offer, purchase, request, or invitation are first published, sent, or given to security holders or the agreement or transaction is entered into, as the case may be, the person has filed with the commissioner, and has sent to the insurer, a statement containing” certain information. The required disclosures include the backgrounds and identities of everyone on whose behalf the transaction is to be effected; the source of the funds to be used; and any plans or proposals to liquidate the insurer, sell its assets, or merge it. (§ 1215.2, subd. (a)(1)–(5).)

Section 1215.2, subdivision (d) states, “The purchases, exchanges, mergers, or other acquisitions of control referred to in subdivision (a) may not be made until the commissioner approves the purchases, exchanges, mergers, or other acquisitions of control. The commissioner shall approve or disapprove the transaction on or before the latter of 60 days after the statement required by subdivision (a) has been filed with the commissioner or, if a hearing is held pursuant to subdivision (f), 30 days after the close of the hearing held pursuant to subdivision (f).” The statute then lists reasons why the commissioner may disapprove the transaction. (§ 1215.2, subd. (d)(1)–(5).)