Plaintiff and Appellant, v. THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] (In re Attorney Discipline System (1998) 19 Cal.4th 582, 599–600; see In re Rose (2000) 22 Cal.4th 430, 438 [“The State Bar is a constitutional entity, placed within the judicial article of the California Constitution, and thus expressly acknowledged as an integral part of the judicial function”].) Under the State Bar Act (Stats. 1927, ch. 34, codified at Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6000, et seq.), the State Bar may “formulate and declare rules and regulations” necessary for carrying out its responsibilities. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6025.)
Article VI, section 9 of the California Constitution states: “Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record.” Members of the State Bar are its “licensees.” (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6002.) Licensees are divided into two classes: active and inactive. (Id. at § 6003.) Different annual license fees are fixed by the State Bar for each, with the inactive fee being lower.