Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GREENPOWER MOTOR COMPANY, INC. et al., Defendants and Appellants. |
[…] - Because appellants opted to proceed on appeal without a record of the oral proceedings, the record on appeal does not include a transcript of the May 22 hearing. ?
- In light of our determination below that the doctrine is not applicable to the present special proceedings, we need not address appellants’ additional procedural arguments regarding the court’s ruling on its demurrer. ?
- At oral argument, the Attorney General contended that section 11187, subdivision (d), required that the petition be filed in San Francisco rather than in Sacramento. Section 11187, subdivision (a), authorizes the head of the department conducting an investigation to file a petition to enforce compliance with a subpoena in “the superior court in the county in which the hearing or investigation is pending or the county in which testimony is designated in the subpoena to be given or documents or other items are designated in the subpoena to be produced.” (See Whitney v.