IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] He agreed it could have fit through the door’s meal slot if deputies failed to close it.
The court ruled the evidence admissible under section 190.3, factor (b). Based on the deputy’s proffered testimony, it found that a reasonable juror could conclude defendant had possessed a weapon while incarcerated. (See § 4502, subd. (a).) At trial, Deputy Hailey testified that the string was “a foot or so” long and described the wadded newspaper as “not quite as hard as maybe a baseball, but pretty, pretty close to that.” He believed the object was a weapon and confiscated it for that reason.
Under section 190.3, factor (b), the jury must consider the “presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.” “ ‘[E]vidence admitted under this provision must establish that the conduct was prohibited by a criminal statute and satisfied the essential elements of the crime.