Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROYCE DAY GRESHAM, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] The Supreme Court has frowned upon the use of a civil negligence standard in criminal law. (See People v. Penny (1955) 44 Cal.2d 861, 879 [to impose criminal liability for a negligent act, there must be a higher degree of negligence than is required to establish negligent liability on a mere civil issue, because in criminal law the negligence must be aggravated].)
So Lopez, Mackreth, and Serna are out, too.
The Legislature is, of course, free to specify that negligence can support criminal liability. (E.g., § 246.3 [“any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense”].)
And the Supreme Court has, on occasion, selected negligence as the proper standard in cases following Vogel. (E.g., Stark v.