Filed 7/23/25
[…] [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Rifkin & Carty (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1345; see §§ 391.1-391.4.)

  1. Prefiling Order

A defendant may also move for a prefiling order, which “ ‘ “operates beyond the pending case.” ’ ” (Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1170.) A prefiling order “prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a).)

Subdivision (b) of section 391.7 provides that “[t]he presiding justice or presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.”

If the vexatious litigant does not first obtain permission for filing the litigation, then its filing is prohibited. Specifically, subdivision (c) of section 391.7 states, “The clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the vexatious litigant first obtains an order from the presiding justice or presiding judge permitting the filing.”

“If the clerk mistakenly files the litigation without the order, any party may file with the clerk and serve, or the presiding justice or presiding judge may direct the clerk to file and serve, on the plaintiff and other parties a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order . . . . The filing of the notice shall automatically stay the litigation. The litigation shall be automatically dismissed unless the plaintiff within 10 days of the filing of that notice obtains an order from the presiding justice or presiding judge permitting the filing of the litigation as set forth in subdivision (b).” (§ 391.7, subd. (c).)

  1. Enforceability of a Trial Court’s Prefiling Order While on Appeal