Defendant and Appellant, v. M.C., Plaintiff and Respondent. |
[…] (c)) and in determining whether it should issue a DVRO based on the alleged past acts of abuse in California (§ 6301, subd. (d)).
With respect to the latter issue, the DVPA states, “The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.” (§ 6301, subd. (d).) And “ ‘disturbing the peace of the other party’ refers to conduct that, based on the totality of the circumstances, destroys the mental or emotional calm of the other party.” (§ 6320, subd. (c), italics added.)