IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] But the Legislature that wrote section 1295 also sought to ensure “that patients are adequately informed of the consequences of entering into arbitration agreements.” (Ruiz, at p. 849.) To that end, the Legislature prescribed uniform language and formatting requirements aimed at informing signatories that they are giving up their right to bring malpractice claims in court.

Section 1295(a) prescribes mandatory language for inclusion in “[a]ny contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider.” The statute defines the term “ ‘professional negligence’ ” to mean “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within