IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] [tracing the history of the Act].) The central provision of the Act provides “heightened remedies for reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious” abuse, neglect, or abandonment of an elder or dependent adult. (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 781 (Covenant Care); see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.) “ ‘Neglect’ ” under the Act is defined as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) The Act lists several examples of “neglect,” including the failure to: “assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter”; “provide medical care for physical and mental health needs”; “protect from health and safety hazards”; and “prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” (Id., subd. (b)(1)–(4).)