Plaintiff and Appellant, v. AIRSTREAM, INC., Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] The reference to “sever[ance]” in the portion of the opinion on which Kim relies is to severing an “issue” for purposes of analysis—not to severing a choice of law provision from an agreement. (Id. at p. 415.)
2. Ramirez/Armendariz severance analysis
We therefore turn to Kim’s arguments challenging the merits of the court’s severance analysis, rather than its decision to perform a severance analysis. A court’s power to sever a contract provision is, as relevant here, rooted in three code sections. Section 1599 provides that “[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” (§ 1599.) This general rule is tempered by section 1598’s further instruction that “[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part . . . the entire contract is void.”