Plaintiff and Appellant, v. AIRSTREAM, INC., Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] (Id. at p. 415.)
2. Ramirez/Armendariz severance analysis
We therefore turn to Kim’s arguments challenging the merits of the court’s severance analysis, rather than its decision to perform a severance analysis. A court’s power to sever a contract provision is, as relevant here, rooted in three code sections. Section 1599 provides that “[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” (§ 1599.) This general rule is tempered by section 1598’s further instruction that “[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part . . . the entire contract is void.” (§ 1598.) Under section 1670.5, “[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” (§ 1670.5, subd. (a).)