Plaintiff and Appellant, v. AIRSTREAM, INC., Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] Rev. Stat., §] 42-1-102(57)”] & Colo. Rev. Stat., § 42?1?102(57) (2025) [defining “motor home” as “a vehicle designed to provide temporary living quarters and which is built into, as an integral part of or a permanent attachment to, a motor vehicle chassis or van”]; 31 R.I. Gen. Laws, § 31-5.2-1(8) (2025) [defining “ ‘[m]otor vehicle’ ” or ‘vehicle’ ” for purposes of Rhode Island lemon law to “not include a motorized camper as defined in [31 R.I. Gen. Laws,] § 31-1-3”] & 31 R.I. Gen. Laws, § 31-1-3(q) (2025) [defining motorized camper as “[a] camping recreational vehicle, built on, or permanently attached to, a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis cab or van that is an integral part of the completed vehicle”]. ?
- In Lathrop, the trial court and the Court of Appeal treated a pre-dispute jury trial waiver contained in the agreement as depriving the plaintiffs of a nonwaivable California right as well. (See Lathrop, supra, 105 Cal.App.5th at p. 819, review granted.)