Plaintiff and Appellant, v. AIRSTREAM, INC., Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] (National R.V., Inc. v. Foreman (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1083; see § 1791, subd. (a) [“ ‘[c]onsumer goods’ means any new product or part thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, except for clothing and consumables”].) In addition, the portions of the Song-Beverly Act applying to “new motor vehicles” define that term to include the vehicle component of motorhomes. (See § 1793.2, subd. (d)(2) [incorporating by reference the definition of “new motor vehicle” in § 1793.22, subd. (e)(2)] & § 1793.22, subd. (e)(2) [defining “ ‘[n]ew motor vehicle’ ” to “include[ ] the chassis, chassis cab, and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion”]; see National R.V., Inc., supra, at p. 1079.) ?
- On appeal, Kim does not challenge the rejection of these contentions by the trial court. To the extent he raises unconscionability on appeal, it appears to be in the context of the choice of law provision being unconscionable and not severable. ?