Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. ALAN SCOTT et al., Defendants and Respondents. |
[…] The NRC limits who may bring a representative lawsuit to, as relevant here, a “member” alleging a director violated their authority (§ 9141, subd. (a)) and a “member” or “former member” alleging breach of a trust. (§ 9142, subd. (a)(1).)
First, Appellants contend they are members. But, although they may be a part of the church’s congregation, they are not corporate members within the statutory boundaries of the NRC.
The NRC allows a nonprofit religious corporation to define for itself in its articles or bylaws who are statutory members with representative rights. (§ 9332, subds. (a), (b).) Per section 5056, subdivision (a), a “‘[m]ember”’ is a person who “pursuant to a specific provision of a corporation’s articles or bylaws has the right to vote for the election of a director or directors or on a disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation or on a merger or on a dissolution . . . [or] has the right to vote on changes to the [corporation’s] articles or bylaws.”
Because churches are these unique species of corporation, the NRC recognizes the church may refer to persons who are part of its congregation as “‘members.”’ (§ 9332, subd. (a).) But the NRC does not allow these individuals to assert representative lawsuits.