Filed 8/5/25
[…] Maxwell-Jolly, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 303 [“The regulation ‘may’ be declared to be invalid by a court because of a ‘ “substantial failure” to comply with’ the APA.”].) However, Government Code section 11353 expressly excludes the adoption of state water policy from the requirements of the APA, save for certain identified requirements. (Gov. Code, § 11353, subds. (a), (b)(4).)

Government Code section 11350 is not one of those statutes specifically included in the process for reviewing actions taken under Government Code section 11353. Rather, Government Code section 11353 incorporates Government Code section 11350.3, which grants judicial review only of regulations “which the office has disapproved pursuant to [Government Code ]section 11349.3, or 11349.6, or of a regulation that has been ordered repealed pursuant to [Government Code s]ection 11349.7.” (Gov.