Filed 8/5/25
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11353, subd. (a); California Assn. of Sanitation Agencies v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1448.) When conducting such activities, the State Board must submit a “clear and concise summary of any regulatory provisions adopted,” the “administrative record,” a “summary of the necessity for the regulatory provision,” and a “certification … that the action was taken in compliance with all applicable procedural requirements” of the Water Code. (Gov. Code, § 11353, subd. (b)(2)(A)–(D).)

Once submitted, the regulatory provisions shall be reviewed by the Office of Administrative Law (the office) “to determine compliance with the standards of necessity, authority, clarity, consistency, reference, and nonduplication set forth in subdivision (a) of [Government Code] section 11349.1” and “compliance with the public participation requirements of the [Clean Water] Act.” (Gov. Code, § 11353, subd. (b)(4).) The office must then approve or disapprove the regulations within 30 working days pursuant to Government Code section 11349.3. (See Gov.