Filed 8/5/25
[…] In other words, the Toxicity Provisions themselves provide no new requirements for monitoring that would trigger Water Code section 13165, even if it were deemed applicable. Rather, the Toxicity Provisions only define how to execute already existing authority to require testing and thus are not subject to Water Code section 13165.

The State Board Complied with the APA

Appellants next contend that the State Board failed to comply with certain APA requirements when adopting the Toxicity Provisions. Under Government Code section 11353, any policy adopted by the State Board must be reviewed “to determine compliance with the standards of necessity, authority, clarity, consistency, reference, and nonduplication set forth in subdivision (a) of [Government Code s]ection 11349.1.” (Gov. Code, § 11353, subd. (b)(4).) Appellants contend the State Board failed to meet these standards. As set forth below, we do not agree.

Applicable Law and Additional Standards of Review