Filed 8/5/25
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11353, subd. (b)(4).) The office must then approve or disapprove the regulations within 30 working days pursuant to Government Code section 11349.3. (See Gov. Code, § 11353, subd. (b)(4) [noting Government Code sections applicable to review].) If disapproved, the State Board has 120 days to resubmit the regulations and can petition the Governor for review in the interim. (Gov. Code, §§ 11349.4, 11349.5.) Any disapproved regulation may also be challenged by bringing an action for declaratory relief. (Gov. Code, § 11350.3.)

As noted above, under Government Code section 11349.1, subdivision (a), “The office shall review all regulations … submitted to it for publication in the California Code of Regulations Supplement and for transmittal to the Secretary of State and make determinations using all of the following standards: [¶] (1) Necessity. [¶] (2) Authority. [¶] (3) Clarity. [¶] (4) Consistency. [¶] (5) Reference. [¶] (6) Nonduplication.”

Government Code section 11349 defines these terms as follows: