Filed 8/4/25
[…] (See In re N.R. (2023) 15 Cal.5th 520, 553 [“[W]e believe that had the Legislature intended to require a medical diagnosis of substance abuse [in the statutory scheme at issue], it would have said so.”].) In construing a statute, courts are not authorized to insert qualifying language that is not included in its text. (G.F. Galaxy Corp. v. Johnson (2024) 100 Cal.App.5th 542, 551.)

Notably, the Legislature did carve out precisely such a limitation in a different subdivision of the same section—section 246, subdivision (b)(2) provides that “[a]n employee who is exempt from overtime requirements as an administrative, executive, or professional employee under a wage order of the Industrial Welfare Commission is deemed to work 40 hours per workweek for the purposes of this section, unless the employee’s normal workweek is less than 40 hours, in which case the employee shall accrue paid sick days based upon that normal workweek.” (Italics added.) The Legislature thus knew how to carve out a subset of the commonly understood legal term “exempt employee” and chose not to do so in subdivision (l)(3).