et al., Petitioners, v. THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, Respondent. |
[…] (§ 1324a, (a)(1), (h)(3).) The same section authorizes the federal government to investigate and bring both civil and criminal enforcement actions regarding potential violations. (§ 1324a(e)–(f).) The term “entity” is defined for purposes of Section 1324a by a federal regulation to mean “any legal entity, including but not limited to, a corporation, partnership, joint venture, governmental body, agency, proprietorship, or association.” (8 C.F.R. § 274a.1(b) (2023).) Section 1324a(a)(7) provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, the term ‘entity’ includes an entity in any branch of the Federal Government.”
According to the University, every year, thousands of students without lawful immigration status (undocumented students) attend its campuses.