IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Stats. 2021, ch. 257, §§ 21–22; Assem. Bill No. 177 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.).) This development does not affect our analysis, and we consider defendant’s claim based on the operative date of the 2020 enactment: January 1, 2021. ?
  2. The term “probation” as used in the Penal Code means “the suspension of the imposition or execution of a sentence and the order of conditional and revocable release in the community under the supervision of a probation officer.” (§ 1203, subd. (a).) ?
  3. As relevant here, section 1203.2 provides: “Upon any revocation and termination of probation the court may, if the sentence has been suspended, pronounce judgment for any time within the longest period for which the person might have been sentenced. However, if the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect. In either case, the person shall be delivered over to the proper officer to serve their sentence, less any credits herein provided for.” (§ 1203.2, subd. (c); see § 1203.3, subd.