IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] We granted review to resolve this question.

II.

Under the prior version of section 1203.1, courts could grant probation[2] “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum term for which the person could be imprisoned” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1950 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2020, ch. 328) or for “not over five years” (former § 1203.1) where the maximum sentence was five years or less.) The Legislature enacted Assembly Bill 1950 in part to shorten the length of probation for most felonies. (§ 1203.1, subd. (a).) Effective January 1, 2021, section 1203.1, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding two years, and upon those terms and conditions as it shall determine.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (a), italics added; Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1950 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2020, ch. 328.)