IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Id. at p. 10.) ?
- The majority suggests a party that “acted with substantial justification” (§ 1281.99, subd. (b)) could refer to one who is prevented from losing its right to arbitrate by “the background statutes” (maj. opn. ante, at p. 27). This reading might be plausible if there were any hint in the language or legislative history of section 1281.98 that a delinquent party’s material breach could be excused for any reason. There is none. More likely, the Legislature meant what it said: a drafting party who fails to pay on time is in material breach and “waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with th[e] arbitration as a result of the material breach” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1)), even though the court may excuse those who “acted with substantial justification” from the harshest sanctions (§ 1281.99, subd. (b)). ?