IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (§ 1281.99, subd. (a).)
Another exception to the general forfeiture rule appears in Civil Code section 1511, which provides that a breach may be excused when performance of the contractual obligation would be impossible, illegal, or impracticable “because of extreme and unreasonable difficulty, expense, injury, or loss involved.” (Oosten v. Hay Haulers Dairy Emp. & Helpers Union (1955) 45 Cal.2d 784, 788; see Civ. Code, § 1511 [“The want of performance of an obligation . . . is excused . . . [w]hen such performance . . . is prevented or delayed . . . [(1)] by operation of law . . . or [(2)] by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States.”]; Baird v. Wendt Enterprises, Inc. (1967) 248 Cal.App.2d 52, 55.) Like Civil Code section 3275, Civil Code section 1511 excuses nonperformance “of an obligation.”