IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (a)) and may also include evidentiary or terminating sanctions “unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust” (id., subd. (b)).
These terms impose substantial strictures. First, the statute establishes a default rule that arbitration providers make invoices for fees and costs due upon receipt. (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).) Then, if an invoice is not paid within 30 days, the statute declares as a matter of law that the drafting party is “in material breach of the arbitration agreement,” “in default of the arbitration,” and has “waive[d] its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) Although contracting parties may agree to make arbitration invoices due at another time than “upon receipt” (id., subd. (a)(2)), the statute allows no alternative to its 30-day grace period.