IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Because this strict approach “elevate[s] every arbitration agreement to a higher plane than all (or nearly all) contracts,” Golden State contends, it violates the FAA’s equal-treatment principle and is preempted.
It is true that the text of section 1281.98 says without exception that if a drafting party does not make timely payment, it “is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel [arbitration]” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1)), and the consumer or employee may “[w]ithdraw . . . from arbitration and proceed in . . . court” (id., subd. (b)(1)). It is also true the statute has been applied strictly, regardless of whether an untimely payment was deliberate or inadvertent.