IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (b)(2)).
After the passage of Senate Bill 707, litigants disputed what counts as the “due date” after which the 30-day payment period begins to run. (Sen. Judiciary Com., Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 762 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 9, 2021, p. 5.) In addition, the drafting party could repeatedly ask for extensions, each time resetting the clock for when payment was due without the other party’s awareness or consent. (Ibid.) To address these issues, the Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 762 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.), which modified section 1281.98 to state that arbitrators must promptly issue their invoices and that invoices are “due upon receipt” unless the parties have adopted “an express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs.” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).) Further, Senate Bill No. 762 added a sentence that says: “Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).)
III.
To address the preemption issue, we begin by examining the operation of section 1281.98. In construing this statute, “ ‘ “our fundamental task is ‘to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute.’ ” ’ ” (Apple Inc. v.