IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Instead, the Legislature enacted section 1281.98 against the backdrop of longstanding statutes that authorize courts to prevent unjust forfeitures of contractual rights. One such statute is Civil Code section 3275. Generally, “[w]hen a party’s failure to perform a contractual obligation constitutes a material breach of the contract, the other party may be discharged from its duty to perform under the contract.” (Brown v. Grimes (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 265, 277.) Civil Code section 3275 codifies an equitable exception: “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” (See Ebbert v. Mercantile Trust Co. of California (1931) 213 Cal. 496, 499; Magic Carpet Ride LLC v. Rugger Investment Group, L.L.C. (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 357, 368 (Magic Carpet).)