IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Assem. Com. on Judiciary Analysis, supra, at pp. 8–9, boldface and italics omitted.)
Senate Bill 707 added section 1281.98 to the CAA. Section 1281.98 governs payment of fees during an ongoing arbitration. It provides that where “an employment or consumer arbitration . . . requires . . . the drafting party” to “pay certain fees and costs,” those fees or costs must be “paid within 30 days after the due date.” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1).) If the fees are not timely paid, “the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” (Ibid.) The consumer or employee may then “unilaterally elect” to “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction” (id., subd.