IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (See Hernandez, supra, 102 Cal.App.5th at pp. 243–244; Belyea, supra, 637 F.Supp.3d at pp. 757–758.)
To begin, we note that section 1281.98 does not mandate that arbitration fees invariably be paid within 30 days of the arbitrator’s invoice regardless of the parties’ preferences. (Cf. dis. opn., post, at p. 13 [doubting that “a statute may amend arbitration contracts by inserting a material term to which the parties did not agree”].) The statute provides a default rule that invoices are “due upon receipt” and must be “paid within 30 days.” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1), (2).) But parties are free to contract for any due date they want by adopting their own “provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Even after a dispute has arisen, they may mutually agree to “[a]ny extension of time for the due date” (ibid.); indeed, nothing in the statute appears to prohibit parties from agreeing on an extension even within the 30-day period after a due date has passed.