IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (b)(2)), the payment of delinquent fees may be compelled by the court (id., subd. (b)(3)), reimbursed to the employee or consumer as part of the arbitration award (id., subd. (b)(4)), or collected by the arbitration provider in a separate action (id., subd. (b)(2)).
The statute also subjects the delinquent party to mandatory sanctions in the resulting court or arbitral proceeding. (§§ 1281.98, subds. (c)–(d), 1281.99.) Court-ordered sanctions must cover “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach” (§ 1281.99, subd. (a)) and may also include evidentiary or terminating sanctions “unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust” (id., subd. (b)).
These terms impose substantial strictures. First, the statute establishes a default rule that arbitration providers make invoices for fees and costs due upon receipt. (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).)