IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Michael G., supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 635.)
B.
Even accepting the majority’s “harmonization” of section 1281.98 with certain statutory defenses, the problem remains that the statute enacts a presumption that time is of the essence in all consumer and employment arbitration contracts.
As noted, “absent an express provision in the arbitration agreement” to the contrary, the statute requires that arbitration providers make their invoices “due upon receipt.” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).) “Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” (Ibid.) Then, if fees and costs are not paid in their entirety within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is declared to be in material breach as a matter of law, with all the consequences that follow. (Id., subd. (a)(1).)