IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (b)). ?
- Indeed, even with option contracts, “a reasonable time” will be allowed for performance if the contract does not specify a deadline (Patel v. Liebermensch (2008) 45 Cal.4th 344, 346, 351), and what constitutes a reasonable time is determined from case-specific circumstances (see Murfee v. Porter (1950) 96 Cal.App.2d 9, 18). Section 1281.98 replaces that “ ‘reasonable time’ ” rule with a legislatively imposed date for performance untethered to “ ‘the circumstances of the particular case’ ” (Murfee, at p. 18). ?
- The majority opinion does not discuss Civil Code, section 1492, which provides: “Where delay in performance is capable of exact and entire compensation, and time has not been expressly declared to be of the essence of the obligation, an offer of performance, accompanied with an offer of such compensation, may be made at any time after it is due, but without prejudice to any rights acquired by the creditor, or by any other person, in the meantime.” (Civ. Code, § 1492.) Although the statute would appear to excuse late performance when no prejudice has resulted, it presumably does not apply here because section 1281.98 makes time of the essence as a matter of law.