IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Even with the ameliorative measures provided by the majority’s modifications, section 1281.98 still fails “to place arbitration agreements ‘on equal footing with all other contracts’ ” under California law. (Kindred Nursing Centers L.P. v. Clark (2017) 581 U.S. 246, 248 (Kindred).) As a result, I would hold it is preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA; 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.).
I.
The relevant provisions of section 1281.98 state: “(a) (1) In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach. [¶] (2) . . . [A]bsent an express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt. Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties. . . . [¶] (b) If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to do any of the following: [¶] (1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.”