IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] While immaterial to the drafting party, the ensuing delay associated with this minor error could be significant to the employee . . . .” (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 707, supra, as amended May 20, 2019, p. 8.) In other words, late or incomplete payment was not a “mistake” that could be excused, as the majority has construed section 1281.98. Instead, the Legislature set out the process it did because it concluded the drafting party could better bear the associated costs.[6]
Finally, although the validity of section 1281.99 is not before us, that statute sheds light on the legislative intent question. Its text requires that a drafting party found to be in material breach “pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” (§ 1281.99, subd. (a).) In addition to these monetary sanctions, however, section 1281.99 says the court may impose an evidentiary, terminating, or contempt sanction on the drafting party “unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., subd. (b), italics added.) The exception thus presumes that a finding of material breach will result from a delinquent payment even when the defaulting party acted with substantial justification.