IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Code, § 733, subd. (c)].)
The court in Espinoza observed that along with the provisions requiring timely payment, the Legislature in Senate Bill 707 enacted a sanctions provision that distinguishes between mandatory and discretionary sanctions. (Espinoza, supra, 83 Cal.App.5th at p. 776; compare § 1281.99, subd. (a) [“The court shall . . . order[] the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”] with id., subd. (b) [the court “may order” evidence sanctions or terminating sanctions “unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust”].)