Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. PALI INSTITUTE, INC., Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] As Pali points out, the California legislature has made clear its position that gender identity is a characteristic to be protected and safeguarded, and discrimination based on it should not be tolerated in schools or otherwise. (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 51 [prohibiting discrimination based on, inter alia, gender identity or expression in all business establishments]; Gov. Code, § 12920 [declaring public policy of state to protect right of all people to seek, obtain, and hold employment without being subject to discrimination based on, inter alia, gender identity]; id. at § 12940, subd. (a) [prohibiting employers from discriminating based on, inter alia, gender, gender identity, or gender expression]; Ed. Code, § 219 (a) [requiring state superintendent of schools to convene advisory task force to recommend “supportive policies and initiatives to address LGBTQ+ pupil education and well-being” through, inter alia, inclusive and safe access to school facilities, inclusive curriculum, and prevention of bullying and harassment]; id. at § 220 [“[n]o person shall be subjected to discrimination on the basis of . . . gender, gender identity, [or] gender expression” in state funded educational