Voss, Cook Thel, Bruce V. Cook, William A. Goddard and Robert Yonowitz for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] He filed the instant action for refund of property taxes and declaratory relief. The trial court entered judgment in the county’s favor finding there had been a 100 percent change of ownership.
Page 467
California Constitution, article XIII A,[2] section 1 limits the maximum ad valorem tax on real property to 1 percent of the property’s full cash value. The full cash value is the property’s value on the 1975-1976 tax bill, but the property may be reassessed upon a “change of ownership.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2.)
Section 60 defines a change in ownership as “a transfer of a present interest in real property, including the beneficial use thereof, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” Section 61 provides “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Section 62, change in ownership, as defined in Section 60, includes . . . (i) [t]he transfer of any interest in real property between [a partnership and a partner].”