Voss, Cook Thel, Bruce V. Cook, William A. Goddard and Robert Yonowitz for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] The full cash value is the property’s value on the 1975-1976 tax bill, but the property may be reassessed upon a “change of ownership.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2.)
Section 60 defines a change in ownership as “a transfer of a present interest in real property, including the beneficial use thereof, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” Section 61 provides “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Section 62, change in ownership, as defined in Section 60, includes . . . (i) [t]he transfer of any interest in real property between [a partnership and a partner].” Section 62, subdivision (a)(2) excludes from a change in ownership a transfer between a partnership and its partners “which results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which the proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees . . . in [the] real property transferred remain the same after the transfer.” Section 64 provides the purchase of an interest in a partnership does not constitute a change in ownership of the partnership’s real property provided the acquisition does not represent more than 50 percent of the total interest of the partnership. (§ 64, subds. (a) (d).)