285 Cal.Rptr. 319
[…] 184 Cal.App.3d at p. 175.)
Under the circumstances here, the Westfield policy extended coverage to the county as Younker’s employer. Thus, Pacific Indem. Co. v. American Mut. Ins. Co., supra, 28 Cal.App.3d 983, is not on point. Government Employees Ins. Co. v Gibraltar Casualty Co., supra, 184 Cal.App.3d 163, is persuasive. The judgment here must be reversed.
Page 1333
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed. The superior court is directed to enter a new judgment favoring the county. The county is entitled to costs on appeal.
Wiener, J., and Froehlich, J., concurred.
Government Code section 996.4 provides: “If after request a public entity fails or refuses to provide an employee or former employee with a defense against a civil action or proceeding brought against him and the employee retains his own counsel to defend the action or proceeding, he is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred by him in defending the action or proceeding if the action or proceeding arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity. . . .”
All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.