285 Cal.Rptr. 319
[…] All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.
Subject to exceptions not applicable here, section 995 provides in relevant part: “[U]pon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.”
Section 996 provides: “A public entity may provide for a defense pursuant to this part by its own attorney or by employing other counsel for this purpose or by purchasing insurance which requires that the insurer provide the defense.