KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] The council member currently provides services to only one client of the firm, a nonprofit social services organization that operates outside Glendale.

Given these circumstances, we have been asked to give our opinion as to whether the council member has a prohibited financial interest in Glendale’s contracts with these two nonprofits. We are also asked whether the council member would have a prohibited interest if Glendale were to amend, renew, or extend those contracts. Our analysis follows.

Government Code section 1090

Government Code section 1090 provides in relevant part that “[M]embers of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” Under section 1090, public officials are prohibited from having a financial interest in contracts made in their official capacities.[4]This statute codifies long-standing common law rules forbidding conflicts of interest on the part of public officials.[5]