OSC re Preliminary Injunction (Judge John C. Gastelum)
[…] (2)?Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently establish a probability of prevailing on the merits.

The facts of this case boil down to two shareholders, who are extended family members, who own a 50 percent interest in a restaurant, and are no longer getting along and are accusing each other of inappropriate conduct.? The parties submit dueling declarations wherein they allege that the?other?shareholder engaged in mismanaging the corporation and embezzling money.

Plaintiff seeks involuntary dissolution pursuant to Corporations Code section 1800, subd. (b)(2) and (b)(3).? Subdivision (b)(2) and (b)(3) provides that grounds for involuntary dissolution include:

(2) The corporation has an even number of directors who are equally divided and cannot agree as to the management of its affairs, so that its business can no longer be conducted to advantage or so that there is danger that its property and business will be impaired or lost, and the holders of the voting shares of the corporation are so divided into factions that they cannot elect a board consisting of an uneven number.

(3) There is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders in the corporation are so deadlocked that its business can no longer be conducted with advantage to its shareholders or the shareholders have failed at two consecutive annual meetings at which all voting power was exercised, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon election of their successors.

There is insufficient evidence showing that Mrs.