1. PLAINTIFF CANNOT CLAIM HE WAS DEFENDANTS’ EMPLOYEE TO AVOID BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE SECTION 7031
[…] Labor Code section 2750.5 is not applicable to determinations of whether one is an employee or unlicensed contractor under Business and Professions Code sections 7031 and 7053.”  (Fillmore v. Irvine (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 649, 657.)

  1. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION: BREACH OF CONTRACT

Aside from Plaintiff’s allegations that he was Defendants’ employee, the First Amended Complaint does not contain new facts from the original Complaint that would change the court’s analysis for the first cause of action for breach of contract.  The court finds that Business and Professions Code section 7031 bars Plaintiff’s first cause of action for breach of contract.

Business and Professions Code section 7031(a) expressly provides the following:

“[N]o person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that they were a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, except that this prohibition shall not apply to contractors who are each individually licensed under this chapter but who fail to comply with Section 7029.”  (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (a).)