Defendant City of San Juan Capistrano moves for leave to file a cross-complaint against Defendant County of Orange pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50.

A defendant may file a permissive cross- complaint if the cause of action asserted: “(1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10(b).) If such a cross-complaint is not filed at the same time as the defendant’s answer or before the court sets the first trial date, leave to file is required. (Id. § 428.50(a)- (b).) Leave to file may be granted “in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Id. § 428.50(c).)

This action concerns a trip and fall over a vacant tree well, with Plaintiff alleging that Defendants left their property in a dangerous condition.