Here, the Final Award is dated February 16, 2024, and it was served on February 23, 2024. (ROA 423; Declaration of Justin P. Ehrlich, ¶¶ 31, 32, Ex. Q.) The instant Petition was filed on March 8, 2024, and was therefore, timely filed.
Hogan filed and served a combined Response to MB’s Petition to Confirm with a Petition to Vacate the Final Award on March 18, 2024.
This response and petition to vacate was timely served and filed as it was brought within 100 days after the date of service of the signed copy of the award.
Service
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4(a), “[a] copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person on whom service is to be made has previously appeared in the proceeding, service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of