Fox Hills Canterbury Co. v. City of Culver City, 24STCP00451
[…] Such an interpretation would allow a city to drafts its ordinances in such a way as to bulletproof them — even if they abrogate constitutional rights — by not providing any administrative remedy for exemption.  Opp. to City Dem. at 15-16.  Plainly, the City cannot avoid an exemption to the TPO if it is constitutionally compelled.

  1. The Statute of Limitations Has Not Passed for the Mandamus Claim, But It Is Not Ripe

The City argues that Petitioner’s mandamus claim is a time-barred facial attack on the TPO.  City Dem. at 16.

Code of Civil Procedure section 338 imposes a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” A cause of action accrues and the applicable limitations period begins to run when the plaintiff knows of the alleged injury, or at least has reason to suspect a factual basis for the elements of the asserted cause of action.  Lyles v. State of California, (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 281, 286-87.