Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MERCED IRRIGATION DISTRICT, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] The licenses confirmed rights to appropriate water “by means of dams from four creeks in Mono County.” (California Trout, supra, 207 Cal.App.3d at p. 592.) The petitioners alleged the licenses violated Fish and Game Code section 5946, which prohibits the SWRCB from issuing licenses or permits to appropriate water from parts of Mono and Inyo Counties unless such licenses or permits are conditioned upon compliance with Fish and Game Code section 5937. (California Trout, at p. 592; Fish & G. Code, § 5946, subd. (b).) The latter provision states, in relevant part, “The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” (Fish & G. Code, § 5937.)
The appeal in California Trout followed a trial court’s dismissal of the writ petitions. The appellate court reversed the judgments of dismissal.