Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MERCED IRRIGATION DISTRICT, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] Defendant contends the limitations period is either 90 days or three or four years. The first contention is based on unexplained citations to Code of Civil Procedure sections 1094.5 and 1094.6. By necessary implication, defendant insinuates the fish ladder was closed pursuant to an adjudicatory decision resulting from formal administrative proceedings. (See ibid.) Nothing in the record suggests, nor do the pleadings allege, any such proceedings ever occurred.
The other contentions are based on Code of Civil Procedure sections 338 and 343. The former prescribes a three-year limitations period for actions “upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” (Id., § 338, subd. (a).) The latter is “a catchall provision that provides a statute of limitations in situations where no specific limitations period applies.” (Geneva Towers Ltd. Partnership v. City and County of San Francisco (2003) 29 Cal.4th 769, 773.)