Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MERCED IRRIGATION DISTRICT, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] (San Luis Obispo Sportsman’s Assn., at pp. 448–449.)
Fish and Game Code section 5901 broadly prohibits constructing or maintaining “any device or contrivance that prevents, impedes, or tends to prevent or impede, the passing of fish up and down stream.” Violations are punishable, inter alia, by a fine of up to $8,000. (Id., § 12025.1, subd. (a).) “Each day that a violation of Section 5901 occurs or continues without a good faith effort by the person to cure the violation after receiving notice from the [CDFW] shall constitute a separate violation.”[10] (Ibid.)