Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MERCED IRRIGATION DISTRICT, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] A party is considered necessary if:
“(1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or”
“(2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may”
“(i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or”
“(ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).)
If a party is deemed necessary but cannot be joined, (e.g., because the court does not have jurisdiction over the party), the court must then determine “whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it” or should be dismissed because the absent parties are “indispensable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b).)
“The factors to be considered by the court include:”
“(1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties;”
“(2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided;”
“(3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate;”
“(4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b).)