Plaintiff and Appellant, v. MERCED IRRIGATION DISTRICT, Defendant and Respondent. |
[…] Also, as noted in CDFW’s amicus curiae brief, Fish and Game Code section 5931 concerns actions to be taken by CDFW if the Fish and Game Commission makes certain findings. “Here, there is no evidence that the Commission made any findings, or that the Commission or [CDFW] issued any orders.” Nor do the pleadings contain any allegations of such findings or orders.
Defendant also cites Fish and Game Code section 5933. This statute is applicable “[w]henever an application for approval of plans and specifications for a new dam …, or for the enlargement of [an existing] dam …, is filed with the Department of Water Resources.” If a dam is proposed to be built or enlarged, the Fish and Game Commission determines whether “the construction of a fishway over such a dam is necessary for the preservation and protection of fish ….” (Ibid.)