PEOPLE v. ORTEGA, Cal. App. No. G063201 (June 12, 2025)
[…] Also as a result of Senate Bill No. 260, section 4801 (c) now provides: “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . , when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the [Parole] board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole . . . , shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”

C. Application and Analysis