Plaintiff, Cross-defendant and Appellant, v. DOUGLAS MENJIVAR et al., Defendants, Cross-complainants and Respondents. |
[…] (h)), “[c]ourts must carefully consider the circumstances before awarding sanctions” (Peake, at p. 448). Indeed, section 128.7, subdivision (c)(1) forbids a moving party from filing a motion “unless, within 21 days after service of motion, . . . the challenged paper . . . is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.” Even then, the court is required to “consider whether a party seeking sanctions has exercised due diligence.” (§ 128.7, subd. (c).) And subdivision (d) limits the extent of sanctions “to what is sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” (Id., subd. (d).)
As other courts have stated, “section 128.7 should be utilized in ‘the rare and exceptional case where the action is clearly frivolous, legally unreasonable or without legal foundation, or brought for an improper purpose.’ ” (Kumar v.