Filed 7/30/25
[…] MOTOIKE, J.

  1. Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. ?
  2. The victim initially began helping his friend, Adrian Bonar, sell drugs. He did not know where Bonar got the drugs from until Bonar introduced him to Silva. Bonar was later killed. His body was found in the trunk of his car. The police determined Bonar was killed at Silva’s home, and they suspected Silva was involved in Bonar’s murder. Silva forced the victim to sell drugs for him after Bonar was murdered. ?
  3. Police later recovered a syringe containing fentanyl from the crime scene. ?
  4. Section 209, subdivision (a) specifies that “[w]hen a person subjected to [the kidnapping] suffers death or bodily harm, or is intentionally confined in a manner that exposes that person to a substantial likelihood of death, the person, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without possibility of parole.” (Italics added.) ?
  5. We use the word “torture” in its common meaning not its legal meaning. ?

 

Issues: Criminal Law, Cruel and Unusual Punishment, Minors